Skip to main content

Ms. Kim Frederick

Ms. Kim Frederick

Ms. Kim Frederick is the Permanent Secretary with responsibility for National Security and Home Affairs, Ministry of National Security, Home Affairs, Public Administration and ICT. 

Academic Achievement

She has a Bachelors’ Degree and a Masters Degree in Economics.

Career Achievement

November 22, 2019- Present: Permanent Secretary with responsibility for National Security and Home Affairs, Ministry of National Security, Home Affairs, Public Administration and ICT.

February – November 2019: She held the Posts of Permanent Secretary with responsibility for Public Utilities and Energy, in the Ministry of Infrastructure Development, Public Utilities, Energy, Transport and Implementation

March 2018 to February 2019: Permanent Secretary with responsibility for Infrastructure Development and Implementation, in the said Ministry

April 2017 to March 2018: Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Economic Development, Trade and Planning

January 2016 to January 2017: She served for one year as Acting Deputy Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Finance and Energy where she co-ordinated the IMF endorsed Home Grown Structural Adjustment Programme.

January 2016- Appointment as Acting Deputy Permanent Secretary.

Ms. Frederick worked in the Budget Unit, for most of her Public Service life. She was first  in 2002. In 2005, she became the Chief Budget Officer and remained in that position for eleven (11) years, until her appointment as Acting Deputy Permanent Secretary in January 2016. As head of the Budget Unit, she spearheaded many of the Public Finance Management reforms, to strengthen the budget process, during that period. This includes the introduction of medium-term budgeting (rolling three-year Budget) and the publication of the Estimates of Revenue and Expenditure online.

In addition to her substantive posts, Ms. Frederick also served on boards and committees in various capacities such as Chairperson of the Public Finance Management Reform Steering Committee and Chairperson of the Oversight Entity of the Basic Needs Trust Fund.