Skip to main content

Grenadian Visa

Foreign nationals may apply and receive a valid Visa online. The Visa may be used to tour or conduct business activities in Grenada. It is different from a work permit.

Service Information

Requirements & Exceptions

A valid passport and return ticket is required for all visitors. A proof of citizenship bearing a photograph is acceptable from British, Canadian and American citizens. However, please note that as mandated by the United States Department of Homeland Security, all travellers from the USA must provide a passport to enter or re-enter the USA on vacation or business travel. A visa is not required from citizens of the USA, Canada, UK and most European countries, British Commonwealth, most Caribbean countries, South Korea and Japan.

Visitors from most countries can obtain a visa at Port of Entry, for a period of 3 months. One however needs a valid Passport and a return ticket. Visitors from any nationality who visit through cruises ship are granted a 24-hour permit. Extensions are easy and obtained through the Immigration Office.

Pre-requisites
  1. Valid Passport
  2. Return ticket
Process Steps
  1. Register yourself online.
  2. Upload a filled form along with scanned copies of a valid Passport. (Note: If you are a Canadian, US or British National, a passport is not required but a valid Identity such as drivers license, social security or others are sufficient)
  3. Track your application status online.
  4. Approval means that a Visa is granted. You can use a copy of the digital copy of the visa to obtain a valid visa at the port of entry.
Contacts

Ministry Of National Security, Public Administration, Home Affairs, Information & Communications Technology

Ministerial Complex
6th Floor
Sir Eric Matthew Gairy Botanical Gardens
Tanteen, St. George's,
Grenada, W.I.
Tel: +1 (473) 440-2255 | +1 (473) 440-2265
Fax: +1 (473) 440-4116
Email: primeminister@gov.gd | pmsec@gov.gd